• Increase font size
[…] Had the DCMA not required cost or pricing data then it would have been free to evaluate the FPRPs in any which way it chose to do so. Forget the purpose of Forward Pricing Rates; forget why cost analysis is to be used: if you have cost or pricing data then you are negligent unless you use cost analysis to evaluate the data. That was the DOD IG’s position on the matter.

Now the first problem we have with the IG’s position is that FAR Part 15 does not apply to contractors’ FPRPs. The scope of FAR Part 15 (which is established at 48 CFR § 15.000) clearly states that “This part prescribes policies and procedures governing competitive and noncompetitive negotiated acquisitions. A contract awarded using other than sealed bidding procedures is a negotiated contract (see 14.101).” A proposal to establish a Forward Pricing Rate Agreement (FPRA) is not an acquisition.

It’s not an acquisition because the FAR defines the term “acquisition” at 2.101.